ALL ABOUT INHERITANCE

<< < (6/8) > >>

granger:
Subject to donor's tax.

callboy:



Oo legal yun dahil pumayag naman. Gumawa na lang ng "Extrajudicial Settlement of Estate with Waiver of Rights "ang mga magkakapatid. Dito nakalagay na pinapaubaya na ng 4 na magkakapatid ang parte nila sa magulang mo. Tapos ito ang ipapakita sa RD para malipat ang titulo sa magulang mo.
[/quote]

Nasagot na pala. Akala ko po di nyo pinansin tanong ko.

Maraming salamat po sa pagtulong nyo sa amin.
Sana lalo kayo pagpalain sa pagtulong nyo sa amin.

Thank you po ulit Tito Boy.

aubergine:
May nais rin po akong itanong. Namatay po ang aking ama noong 1995 ng walang last will at nag-iwan siya ng apat na bahay at lupa na pinundar nilang dalawa ng nanay ko noong buhay pa sya. Hanggang ngayon, hindi pa nase-settle ang estate ng tatay ko.  Buhay pa po ang aking nanay at anim kaming magkakapatid. Paano po ang hatian na mangyayari? Paano po kung isa lamang sa magkakapatid ang gustong maisayos ang settlement para mabayaran ang karampatang estate tax at makuha ang kanyang mana mula sa ama? Maraming salamat po sa tulong.

Ikeng:

The cost-efficient and speedy way to do it is by Extra-Judicial Settlement of the estate of your father, PROVIDED THAT all of the heirs, i.e. your mother and brothers and sisters, will agree on their respective share/s.  To avoid any issue, please divide the property in such a way that each receive an equal share.  This is how you do it.  For example the lot owned by your father measured 1500 square meters. YOU SHALL NOT DIVIDE THIS WITHIN YOURSELVES RIGHT AWAY.  Since all properties amassed by your father and mother during their marriage belongs to both of them, then we SHALL divide the property into two:  (1) the share of your father; and (2) the share of your mother, as follows:

750 sq meter is the share of the mother as the co-owner while the other 750 sq meter is the share of the father.  The father's share of 750 sq meter over the land is the only property subject of the division amongst the heirs.  The mother's share over the land CANNOT be subject of the division. 

Hence, only the 75o sq meter (father's share) will be divided amongst the heirs.  Who are the heirs under interstate succession (meaning if there's no last will and testament) and what are their respective shares?

The spouse of the deceased (or your mother) and the children of the deceased (you and your brothers and sisters).  All of you, including your mother, will inherit in equal shares from the property of your father.  Now, let's go back to my previous example... The children (you and your brothers/sisters) and your mother will inherit only the 750 sq meter property--because the other 750 sq meter is not subject to inheritance as it is the share of  your mother being the co-owner of the 1,500 sq meter lot.  Now suppose that you have 2 brothers and 1 sister, what will be your share?  Under the law, the mother and the legitimate children inherit in equal shares.  Thus, 750 will be divided by 5 (your mother, you, 2 brother, 1 sister = 5 shares).  You will each get 150 sq meter lot as your share.  The same goes for the personal property of your father.  Always remove from the computation of the estate the rightful share of the spouse (your mother) before you determine your share.  Remember that your mother is, a-fortiori, co-owner of all properties of your father.


Then, follow these steps under the law for extra-judicial settlement of the estate of your father:

"RULE 74
 
SUMMARY SETTLEMENT OF ESTATES

Sec. 1. Extrajudicial settlement by agreement between heirs. - If the decedent left no will and no debts and the heirs are all of age, or the minors are represented by their judicial or legal representatives duly authorized for the purpose, the parties may, without securing letters of administration, divide the estate among themselves as they see fit by means of a public instrument filed in the office of the register of deeds, and should they disagree, they may do so in an ordinary action of partition. If there is only one heir, he may adjudicate to himself the entire estate by means of an affidavit filed in the office of the register of deeds. The parties to an extrajudicial settlement, whether by public instrument or by stipulation in a pending action for partition, or the sole heir who adjudicates the entire estate to himself by means of an affidavit shall file, simultaneously with and as a condition precedent to the filing of the public instrument, or stipulation in the action for partition, or of the affidavit in the office of the register of deeds, a bond with the said register of deeds, in an amount equivalent to the value of the personal property involved as certified to under oath by the parties concerned and conditioned upon the payment of any just claim that may be filed under Section 4 of this rule. It shall be presumed that the decedent left no debts if no creditor files a petition for letters of administration within two (2) years after the death of the decedent.

The fact of the extrajudicial settlement or administration shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the manner provided in the next succeeding section; but no extrajudicial settlement shall be binding upon any person who has not participated therein or had no notice thereof."

aubergine:
Maraming salamat po sa sagot. Tanong ko po kung lahat po ng properties na naiwan ay house and lot, paano po siya i-di-divide physically? Anim po kasi kaming magkakapatid. So kung sa isang bahay at lupa, yung kalahati po ng bahay at lupa, sa aking nanay. Tapos po yung kalahati ay hahatiin sa pito (nanay + 6 na magkakapatid), parang ang hirap po hatiin. Pasensya na, medyo naguguluhan pa ako.

Yung tatlo sa apat na bahay at lupa tinitirhan na po ng tatlo kong kapatid at ng kanila-kanilang mga pamilya/asawa, bale parang inangkin na po nila and ineexpect na sa kanila na mapupunta at payag naman po ang nanay ko na sa kanila na yung mga bahay at lupa. Sa natitirang bahay, ang nakatira po ang nanay ko, ako, at dalawa ko pang kapatid. Parang di naman po makatarungan sa aking paningin. Ang rason po nila kaya sa kanila dapat mapunta ay dahil may pamilya na daw po sila. Nais ko na lang po sana makuha yung parte ko mula sa mana ko mula sa aking ama in its cash equivalent upang magamit sa pag-migrate sa ibang bansa.

Maari ko na po bang makuha ang mana ko mula sa aking ama kahit nabubuhay pa ang nanay ko? May paraan po ba na makuha ko ang aking share kahit ako lang po ang may gusto na magkaroon na ng extrajudicial settlement and kung ang hatian ng mga bahay at lupa ay gaya ng sinaad po ninyo, may paraan po ba na maialis ko ang aking sarili sa pagiging may-ari ng kung ano mang bahagi ng bahay at lupa ang mai-allot sa akin at makukuha na lang ng cash equivalent nito?




Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

[*] Previous page