Free Legal Advice @ Panyero.Net Forum
November 29, 2014, 07:51:20 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: WELCOME TO PANYERO.NET FORUM! Please back read first, your questions might have been discussed in previous post/s. Post your questions to the proper topic board. Construct your post properly. BAWAL JEJEMON. Thanks to Granger, Mladwag and Atty. Ikeng for accommodating queries. - Tito Boy
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: About Barangay Filing Fee  (Read 2745 times)
caviteboy
Undergrad
******

Karma: +0/-1
Posts: 50


« on: December 23, 2010, 07:38:52 PM »

Mga Sir  ito na naman ako para magtanong,pag may nag file ng complaint allow bang singilin ng filing fee, at magkano naman po ang allow na halaga. me municipal ordinance po ba ang paniningil ng filing fee.
Salamat po uli mga sir, sorry po sa pangaabala.
Logged
granger
Dean
Professor
*****

Karma: +15/-0
Posts: 1011


« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2010, 11:15:58 PM »

Yes as long as there is a Barangay Ordinance duly enacted, approved, and compliant with the publication requirement.

Section 153. Service Fees and Charges. - Local government units may impose and collect such reasonable fees and charges for services rendered.

Section 410. Procedure for Amicable Settlement. -

(a) Who may initiate proceeding - Upon payment of the appropriate filing fee, any individual who has a cause of action against another individual involving any matter within the authority of the lupon may complain, orally or in writing, to the lupon chairman of the barangay.



Logged
ms hopeful
Undergrad
******

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 60


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2011, 05:20:36 PM »

hi tito boy and granger,

Is it lawful for the  baranggay to impose clearance fees based on gross income of  taxpayers doing business in the baranggay locale,  assuming meron silang resolution.   Do they have taxing power? without  limitations?

most baranggays  clearance fees for business do  not exceed P100.00 , but lately one of the baranggay units  imposes exhorbitant clearance fees based on the annual gross income of business establishment.

thanks in advance for your opinion
Logged
Tito Boy
Guru
Professor
*****

Karma: +3/-0
Posts: 1011


« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2011, 08:32:34 AM »

hi tito boy and granger,

Is it lawful for the  baranggay to impose clearance fees based on gross income of  taxpayers doing business in the baranggay locale,  assuming meron silang resolution.   Do they have taxing power? without  limitations?

most baranggays  clearance fees for business do  not exceed P100.00 , but lately one of the baranggay units  imposes exhorbitant clearance fees based on the annual gross income of business establishment.

thanks in advance for your opinion


hi tito boy and granger,

Is it lawful for the  baranggay to impose clearance fees based on gross income of  taxpayers doing business in the baranggay locale,  assuming meron silang resolution.   Do they have taxing power? without  limitations?

most baranggays  clearance fees for business do  not exceed P100.00 , but lately one of the baranggay units  imposes exhorbitant clearance fees based on the annual gross income of business establishment.

thanks in advance for your opinion


Eto ang provision ng Local Gov't regarding Barangay Taxes. If you find it unreasonable, to go the municipal/city treasurer and ask their opinion.

"SEC. 152. Scope of Taxing Powers. - The barangays may levy taxes, fees, and charges, as provided in this Article, which shall exclusively accrue to them:

 (a) Taxes - On stores or retailers with fixed business establishments with gross sales or receipts of the preceding calendar year of Fifty thousand pesos (P=50,000.00) or less, in the case of cities and Thirty thousand pesos (P=30,000.00) or less, in the case of municipalities, at a rate not exceeding one percent (1%) on such gross sales or receipts.

 (b) Service Fees or Charges - barangays may collect reasonable fees or charges for services rendered in connection with the regulation or the use of barangay-owned properties or service facilities such as palay, copra, or tobacco dryers.

 (c) Barangay Clearance - No city or municipality may issue any license or permit for any business or activity unless a clearance is first obtained from the barangay where such business or activity is located or conducted. For such clearance, the sangguniang barangay may impose a reasonable fee. The application for clearance shall be acted upon within seven (7) working days from the filing thereof. In the event that the clearance is not issued within the said period, the city or municipality may issue the said license or permit.

 (d) Other Fees and Charges - The barangay may levy reasonable fees and charges:

 (1) On commercial breeding of fighting cocks, cockfights and cockpits;

 (2) On places of recreation which charge admission fees; and

 (3) On billboards, signboards, neon signs, and outdoor advertisements."

 
Ang legal remedy under the LGC is SEC 187."

"That any question on the constitutionality or legality of tax ordinances or revenue measures may be raised on appeal within thirty (30) days from the effectivity thereof to the Secretary of Justice who shall render a decision within sixty (60) days from the date of receipt of the appeal"

Kaso mabagal kumilos tong Sec of Justice.
Logged
ms hopeful
Undergrad
******

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 60


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2011, 09:30:18 AM »

thanks  Smiley
Logged
azilah
Prep
***

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2011, 01:43:34 PM »

Good day po sa lahat....
     Sir  iba po ba yung gagwing ordinance  para sa barangay filing fee? Kasi po me tax ordinance po kami para sa issuance ng barangay permit and certifications.Gagawa pa po ba kami ng another ordinance for barangay filing fee?
         
        Thank you sir and more power!
Logged
granger
Dean
Professor
*****

Karma: +15/-0
Posts: 1011


« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2011, 02:49:51 PM »

Iba yun. Filing fees are not in the nature of tax but an administrative fee for the filing of disputes in the barangay.
Logged
azilah
Prep
***

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 25


« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2011, 01:52:14 PM »

  Sir  Granger

     Gud  day  po  Sir....Salamat po  sa  inyong  sagot....God Bless..



   Azilah
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.15 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!